NAMI NH

Award Recipients

2019 Award Winners

Kelley Gaspa – Field of Co-Occurring Substance Misuse & Mental Illness
Representative Dave Danielson – Legislator
Jeff Davis – Mental Health Professional
Pam Brazeau – NAMI NH Volunteer of the Year
Scott Watson – Peer Support
Todd Donovan – Unsung Hero
Seth Noyes, Aidan Rupp, and Evan Young – Youth Leadership

  • Meredith Freeman-Caple – Educator
  • Representative Renny Cushing – Legislative Leader
  • Leah Willingham – Media
  • Marshall B. Hatch, III – Mental Health Professional
  • Jude Grophear – Peer Support
  • Trooper Seth Gahr – Systems Change
  • Grace Emily Smith – Unsung Hero
  • Janyce Demers – Volunteer of the Year
  • Lieutenant Frank Harris – Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice
  • Senator Jeb Bradley – Legislator
  • Elizabeth Meadow, MD, PhD – Mental Health Professional
  • Sandy Lang – Peer Recovery
  • Mary Forsythe-Taber – Substance Misuse and Mental Illness
  • Dominic Geffken, MD, MPH – Unsung Hero
  • Pam Burns – Volunteer of the Year
  • Erica Sherman – Youth or Youth Professional
  • Jill O’Neill – Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice
  • Chuck Morse – Legislator
  • Rick Jurgens – Media
  • Mary Buckley – Mental Health Professional
  • Marla Stefflre – Peer Recovery
  • Tracy Bachert – The Hiller “Mac” McCartin Award
  • Mark Feigl – Unsung Hero
  • Tricia Ellis – Volunteer of the Year
  • Paige Young – Youth Organization
  • Karleigh O’Brien – Youth Organization
  • Meredith Nicosia – Youth Organization
  • Gregory J. Warren – Outstanding Educator
  • Lieutenant Matthew Isham – Outstanding Law Enforcement Award
  • Amelia (Mya) Miller – Outstanding Media
  • Peter Janelle – Outstanding Mental Health Administrator
  • David LaCroix – Outstanding Systems Change
  • Robert J. MacLeod – Outstanding Systems Change
  • Kelly Smith – Outstanding Therapist
  • Jessica L. Vintinner-Robinson – Unsung Hero
  • Mike Austin – Consumer Empowerment
  • Robin Alvanos – Family Volunteer
  • Barbara French – Legislative Leader
  • Betsy Harrison – Mental Health Care Provider
  • Philip Sullivan, MD – Psychiatrist
  • Ken Snow – The Hiller “Mac” McCartin Award
  • Laurie Foster – Unsung Hero
  • Reed Allen – Youth Leadership
  • Susan Morrison – Educator
  • David Mara – Law Enforcement
  • Dan Habib – Media
  • Dr. Betty Walsh – Mental Health Administrator
  • Lara Saffo – Systems Change
  • Louise Morin-Davy – Therapist
  • Audra Anderson – Unsung Hero
  • Anna Rice – Consumer Empowerment Leader
  • Donna Stamper – Family Volunteer
  • Lou D’Allesandro – Legislative Leader
  • Daniel Miller – Mental health worker
  • Dr. William Torrey – Psychiatrist
  • Mac McCartin – The Hiller “MAC” McCartin Award
  • Marsha Chapple – Unsung Hero
  • Colebrook key Club – Youth Leadership
  • Sharon Murphy – Educator
  • Robert Stafford – Law Enforcement
  • Seacoast Media Group – Media
  • Charlie Cotton – Mental Health Administrator
  • C.R.E.A.T.E! – Systems Change
  • Katie Merrill (Katherine) – Therapist
  • Tom Timmons – Unsung Hero
  • Karen Dyke – Consumer Empowerment
  • Norma Smith – Family Volunteer
  • Senator Kathleen Sgambati – Legislative Leader
  • Jennifer Conley – Mental Health Care Provider
  • Dr. Stephens Bartels – Psychiatrist
  • Judge James Leary – Unsung Hero
  • Lindsey Graham – Youth Leadership
  • Gary Bisson – Outstanding Educator
  • Al Wright – Outstanding Law Enforcement Award
  • Mario Brodeur-Fossa – Outstanding Mental Health Administrator
  • Jean Durgin – Outstanding Therapist
  • Raymond Coalition for Youth – Systems Change Award
  • Ed Kirby – Unsung Hero
  • Janine Lapete – Consumer Empowerment Leader
  • Nancy Adams – Family Volunteer
  • Jim MacKay – Legislative Leader
  • Deborah Green – Mental Health Worker
  • Dr. Edward Drummon – Psychiatrist
  • Ellen Malloy – Unsung Hero
  • Robert Bryant – Educator
  • William Joyce – Law Enforcement
  • Sarah Sullivan – Media
  • Ken Jue – Mental Health Administrator
  • Peter Kelleher – Systems Change
  • Susan Mead – Therapist
  • Diane Cyr – Unsung Hero
  • Alex de Nesnera – Adult Psychiatrist
  • Kim Von Wedel – Consumer Empowerment
  • Jim Fisher – Family Volunteer
  • Fran Wendelboe – Legislative Leader
  • Nanette Leurant – Mental Health Care Provider
  • Peggy Straw – NH Founder Award
  • Corey Nachman – Student Activist
  • Elizabeth June Hardy – Unsung Hero
  • Gwen Barros – Adult Psychiatrist
  • Carol Copanas – Adult Therapist
  • Pam Brown – Advocate
  • Dan Bailey – Consumer Empowerment
  • Laurie Belanger – Educator
  • Rebecca and Steve Lawrence – Family Volunteer
  • Laconia Police Department – Legal/Law Enforcement Professional
  • Dr. James Pilliod – Legislative Leader
  • Kristen Proulx Jarvis – Media
  • Jesse Turner – Mental Health Administrator
  • Teresa Bryant – Mental Health Worker
  • 20 Individuals, Statewide – Systems Change
  • Lisa A. Mistler – Adult Psychiatrist
  • Jude Turner – Adult Therapist
  • Emily Huff – Advocate
  • Steven L. Cauble – Child Psychiatrist
  • Ann Bliss – Child Therapist
  • Bryan and Pam Smith – Consumer Empowerment
  • Brooks and Elaine South – Family Volunteer
  • Benjamin Jean – Law Enforcement
  • Jane O’Hearn – Legislative Leader
  • Rebecca Brown – Media
  • Debra Sosin – Mental Health Administrator
  • Bob Curdie – Mental Health Worker
  • Joseph Manning – President’s Award
  • David Lynde – Social Worker
  • Howard Muscott – Special Educator
  • Cheshire County Mental Health Court – Systems Change
  • Rosemarie Garreffi – Adult Therapist
  • Geri Foucher – Advocate
  • John Caswell – Consumer Empowerment
  • Helen Harrison – Family Volunteer
  • Jeff Bolduc – Law Enforcement Professional
  • Joseph P. Manning – Legislative Leader
  • Shawne K. Wickham – Media
  • Brett Longgood – Mental Health Administrator
  • Carol A. Kaplan – Mental Health Worker
  • Robert Racusin – Psychiatrist
  • Elizabeth Prince – Systems Change
  • Chris Cummings – Children’s Services
  • Sam’s Club – Community Business Leader
  • Ken Braiterman – Consumer Empowerment
  • Darlene Webb – Family and Consumer Advocate
  • Suzanne Morin – Family Volunteer
  • Albert H. Goodridge, Jr. – In Appreciation for Older Adult Guidebook Cover
  • Artwork
  • Robert Stafford – Law Enforcement
  • Peter L. Batula – Legislative Leader
  • Laura Knoy – Media
  • Thomas S. Fox – Mental Health Administrator
  • Shery Wilcox – Mental Health Professional
  • Janet Stiles – President’s Award
  • Hisham Hafez – Psychiatrist
  • Kenneth Jue – Systems Change
  • Patty Szydlo – Adovate
  • Joseph Simmons – Business Community Leader
  • Jean Fortier – Case Manager
  • Joe Perry – Children’s Services
  • Earl Sweeney – Consumer Empowerment
  • Nancy Bolton – Family Volunteer
  • Pat Dowling – Legislative Leader
  • Nancy West – Media
  • Judy Magnon – Mental Illness Administrator
  • Mary Ellen Russell – Mental Illness Treatment Professional
  • Justin Souther – Psychiatric Nurse
  • Annmarie McDonagh-Coyle – Psychiatrist
  • Ellie Stein-Cowan – Systems Change
  • Kathy Canedy – Advocate
  • Susan Taylor – Case Manager
  • Jaka Mikeska – Children’s Services
  • James Prive – Community Leader
  • Perrylin & Alastair McKelvie – Consumer Empowerment
  • Ed & Fern Gardner – Family Volunteers
  • Maggie Pritchard – Mental Health Administrator
  • Bruce Drouin – Mental Health Professional
  • Irene Fullman – Psychiatric Nurse
  • Robert Murray – Psychiatrist
  • Joe Perry – Systems Change
  • Doris “Rick” Sherman – Advocate
  • Prime Tanning – Business Leader
  • Scott Slattery – Case Manager
  • William Quinn – Consumer Empowerment
  • Ro Carreker – Family Volunteers
  • Gloria Johnson – Family Volunteers
  • Gwen McMickle – Family Volunteers
  • Patricial Auciello – Mental Health Administrator
  • Elaine deMello – Mental Health Professional
  • Diane Morin – Psychiatric Nurse
  • Craig Donnelly – Psychiatrist
  • Fran Silvestri – Systems Change
  • Michael Feinstein – Advocate
  • Albert “Chip” Maltais – Case Manager
  • Richard Hattan – Children’s Services
  • Shery Mead – Consumer Affairs
  • Barbara Mooney – Family Volunteer
  • Page Cannon – Mental Health Administrator
  • Faith Sillars – Mental Health Professional
  • Kristen Kraunelis – Psychiatric Nurse
  • Rebecca Neal – Psychiatrist
  • Disabilities Rights Center – Systems Change
  • Sally Pratt – Case Manager
  • Carol Boyle – Children’s Services
  • Warm Line – Consumer Empowerment
  • Riverbend Community Mental Health Ctr – Consumer Empowerment
  • Valerie Angeloro – Consumer Empowerment
  • WEVO – Media
  • Dale Klatzker – Mental Health Administrator
  • Robert Vidaver – Mental Health Professional
  • Daniel Potenza – Psychiatrist
  • Bob Drake – Systems Change
  • Fred and Dot Walker – Advocate Award
  • Perry Edson – Case Manager
  • Mario Cossa – Children’s Services
  • Marie Raiche – Consumer Empowerment
  • Tylaine Guerillo – Family Volunteers
  • Ruth Dubose – Family Volunteers
  • Susan McLane – Legislative Leader
  • Bryan J. Rourke – Media
  • Paul Gorman – Mental Health Administrator
  • Claudia Boutin – Mental Health Professional
  • Terry Morton’s Team – Systems Change
  • Phil Wyzik – Administrator
  • Maureen Janelle – Case Manager
  • Debra Sosin – Children’s Services
  • Tony Jackson – Community Leader
  • Debbie Lebow – Consumer Empowerment
  • Bodie Morey – Family Volunteers
  • Rita Wolfe – Family Volunteers
  • Jeanne Shaheen – Legislative Leaders
  • Elizabeth Crory – Legislative Leaders
  • Valley News – Media
  • Nancy Morse – Mental Health Professional
  • Michael Malloy – Systems Change
  • Elaine deMello – Administrator
  • Ken Purdy – Business Leader
  • Beth Nelson – Case Manager
  • Nancy Rollins – Children’s Advocate
  • Pat Powander – Consumer Empowerment
  • Wyman Way Co-op – Consumer Empowerment – Exemplary Program
  • Nancy Maguire – Family Volunteer
  • Ralph Hough – Legislative Leader
  • Rick Trombly – Legislative Leader
  • David Daley – Mental Health Professional
  • Joanne Malloy – Systems Change
  • Tom Call – Administrators
  • Peter Kelleher – Administrators
  • George “Bud” Ross – Case Management Leadership
  • Bonnie Clement – Case Management Leadership
  • Nancy Rollins – Children’s Services
  • Dana James – Consumer Empowerment
  • Wyman Way Co-op – Consumer Empowerment – Exemplary Program
  • George & Kathy Williams – Family Volunteers
  • Teddi Nardi – Legislative Leader
  • Linda Kierstead – Mental Health Professionals
  • Bill Ryder – Mental Health Professionals
  • Mental Health of Greater Manchester – Systems Change
  • Ken Norton – Case Manager
  • Dot Walker – Children’s Services
  • Cecilia Kirkman – Children’s Services
  • Fred Walker – Community Leader
  • David Hilton – Consumer Affairs
  • Jean Hayward – Family Volunteer
  • Ed DuPont – Legislative Leader
  • Eliza Hobson – Media
  • Fran Sylvestri – Mental Health Administrator
  • Dennis Woods – Mental Heath Professional
  • Carol Farmer – Systems Change
en English
X